CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82530

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker, Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a fondue pot from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, on behalf of Calphalon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample was sent to the Customs Laboratory for metal analysis.

The sample you submitted is a fondue pot with skewers. It is fueled by a denatured alcohol burner. Our lab report indicates that the pot is composed by weight of 68.7% steel and 31.3% aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the fondue pot will be 7321.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for liquid fuels. The rate of duty will be free, and will remain so for 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division